Navigation

Current schedule

2018/2019

  • 25.07.2019

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 18.07.2019

    Dr. Xiaoke Mu: “4D STEM and its application in materials characterization”
    Dr. Martin Weiser: “In situ atomic scale studies of the initial oxidation on model stainless steels ”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 11.07.2019

    Memory Training II by Julia Kunz
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 04.07.2019

    Memory Training I by Julia Kunz
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 27.06.2019

    Jan Joosten: “3D field evaporation simulation of free standing nanoparticle”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 13.06.2019

    OICE Labtour and Optical Imaging Tutorial by Dr. Ralf Palmisano
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 23.05.2019

    GRK evening:
    Jonas Wortmann (A6): “Degradation of organic solar cells with high intensity In-situ imaging of EL/PL”
    Prof. Sannakaisa Virtanen (A5): “Electrochemical detection of nanoscale corrosion processes”
    Manuel Johnson (A4): “Spectro-microscopic insights into functional and solution processed organic thin films”
    Tobias Zech (A3): “Studying the stabilization of CTAB on gold nanorods with small angle scattering”
    Birk Fritsch (A2): “In situ TEM in Liquids Using Si3N4 – Graphene Hybrid Cell Design”
    Johanna Schubert (A1): “In situ TEM observation of phase decomposition in NiAu nanoparticles derived from solid-state dewetting of bilayer metal thin films”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 16.05.2019

    Michael Sommerschuh: “From Study of Precipitates in AA 6082 to TCP-Phase-Analysis in CMSX4 Single Crystals with (S)TEM”
    Torben Schindler: “Working in the InnoTruck – scientific communication throughout Germany”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 08.05.2019

    XPS Tutorial by Dr. Christian Papp
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:00 h

  • 25.04.2019

    Vaid Aviral: “Atomistic Simulations of Dislocations in High Entropy Alloys”
    Marvin Berlinghof: “Structural characterization of the 2D-powder material DRCN5T:PC71BM using x-rays”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 26.03.2019

    Prof. Yoshimasa Takahashi (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan): “Material strength analyses based on in- and ex-situ high-voltage electron microscopy”
    Location: seminar room 2.23, Martenstr. 5, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 14:00 h

  • 07.02.2019

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 31.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz III
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 24.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz II
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 17.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz I
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 10./11.01.2019

    GRK 1896 Excursion to FEI Brno

  • 20.12.2018

    Talks by new GRK members 3
    Sabrina Pechmann (A4): “LEEM and NEXAFS studies for selected molecular adsorbates on epitaxial MgO/Ag(100)”
    GRK Christmas
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 06.12.2018

    GRK evening:
    Andreas Dörr : “High-resolution AFM: The tip matters”
    Jan Schwenger : “Pressure induced local phase transformation in nanocrystalline tetragonal zirconia microparticles”
    Patrick Feldner : “Micro- & nanomechanical characterization of Zn-22% Al- Size effects in superplastic flow behavior”
    Janis Wirth : “Correlative 3D-characterization of complex materials structures”
    Jan Josten : “Tools for nanoparticle APT Analysis”
    Zhuocheng Xie : “Atomistic Simulations of Dislocation Nucleation Controlled Plasticity of Nanostructures”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 29.11.2018

    Talks by new GRK members 2
    Birk Fritsch (A2): “Investigations of optically active, semiconductor-based nanostructures”
    Dorota Kubacka: “Quantitative and qualitative analysis of diffusion processes in compositionally complex Ni-based superalloys by means of advanced analytical transmission electron microscopy”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 22.11.2018

    Dr. Christian Schmitt-Engel (FAU Graduate centre): Good scientific practice seminar
    Location: seminar room 00.010, Cauerstr. 6a, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 15.11.2018

    Talks by new GRK members 1
    Violetta Kalancha (A6): “Effect of temperature on photostimulated synthesis silver nanocrystals”
    Andreas Dörr (B1): “Fabrication and characterization of coupled plasmonic gold nanocones by photoluminescence spectroscopy”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 25.10.2018

    Dr. Pavel Popatov (IFW Dresden): “Multi-dimensional data handling”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 18.10.2018

    Dr. Shreetu Shrestha: “Investigating Charge Transport in Hybrid Perovskites with Time-of-flight method”
    Patrick Herre, Tobias Zech & Dr. Johannes Will: “A joint GRK research project: Structure and mechanical properties of Ni(Au) NPs dewetted on sapphire 0001 substrates”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 12.07.2018

    Prof. Oliver Diwald (Paris-Lodron University Salzburg): Tutorial on: “Stability & Function of Interface determined Oxide Nanocrystals”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 05.07.2018

    Dr. Manuela Göbelt (X-FAB): “Working as a MEMS development engineer at X-FAB: symbiosis of process development and project coordination”
    Dr. Björn Hoffmann (RoodMicrotec): “Working as a failure analysis engineer: symbiosis of materials science, microscopy and detective work”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 03.07.2018

    Workshop on nanowire characterization under mechanical load (x-rays, simulation and electrons)
    Guests: Prof. Thomas Cornelius (University of Marseille) and group members
    Location: seminar room container building, Cauerstr. 6a, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 10:00 h

  • 28.06.2018

    non-PI seminar:
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 14.06.2018

    GRK evening:
    Cèsar Omar Ramirez Quiroz : “From 4T to 2T solution processed silicon/perovskite tandems solar cell.”
    Tobias Zech : “Controlling growth of gold nanoparticles by tuning the organic template”
    Tim Hawly : “Organic thin film growth of functional molecules at the liquid-liquid interface”
    Dr. Juxing Bai : “Applications of Liquid Cell TEM in Corrosion Study – Previous Results”
    Lilian Vogl : “Molybdenum oxide nanowires – in situ microscopy studies and functional properties”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 12.06.2018

    Prof. Robert Schlögl (Fritz-Haber-Institut Berlin & Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Energiekonversion Mühlheim a. d. Ruhr): “Chemical Dynamics in the Electron Microscope”
    Location: H14, Martenstr. 5/7, 91058 Erlangen (cancelled)
    Start: 17:00 h

  • 07.06.2018

    Thomas Przybilla: “Transfer of individual micro- and nanoparticles for high precision 3D analysis using 360° electron tomography”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 24.05.2018

    Andreas Hutzler: “Reflectance spectroscopy for layer counting of 2D materials”
    Marvin Berlinghof: “Grazing incidence diffraction for thin film analysis (Introduction)”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 02.05.2018

    Dr. Ute Kolb (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz): “Automated Electron Diffraction Tomography – approaching Complex Structural Features of Nano Crystals”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 19.04.2018

    Aviral Vaid: “Python Tutorial II (Case Study based on GRK input)”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 19.04.2018

    Aviral Vaid: “Python Tutorial I (Introduction & Basics)”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 12.04.2018

    Andreas Hutzler: “Reflectance spectroscopy for layer counting of 2D materials” (postponed to the 24.05.2018)
    Dr. Christian Wiktor: “Script based analyses of in situ electron diffraction and TEM data – Gaining insight into the texture formation of Pt thin films”
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 08.02.2018

    Lab Tour at WW1 / Simulation (Prof. Erik Bitzek): presentations of activities and available instrumentation.
    Location: Martensstr. 5, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 01.02.2018

    Lab Tour at WW1 / Nanomechanics (Prof. Mathias Göken / Dr.-Ing. Benoit Merle): presentations of activities and available instrumentation.
    Location: Martensstr. 5, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h