Navigation

Current schedule

2020

  • 23.07.2020

    Prof. Erdmann Spiecker: “Tutorial about electron microscopy part II”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 16.07.2020

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 09.07.2020

    External guest Prof. Francois Vurpillot:”Pushing Frontiers of Structural, Elemental, and Functional characterization: Correlative microscopy with APT”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 02.07.2020

    External guest Prof. Hans-Georg Steinrück:”Using Coherent X-rays to Understand Ion Transport in Electrolytes”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 25.06.2020

    External guest Dr. Christian Liebscher:”Strain and temperature induced phase transformations in high entropy alloys explored by in situ TEM”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 18.06.2020

    Violetta Kalancha: “Silver nanowires: Synthesis technologies and growth mechanism”
    Jan Josten: “Build your own ultra high vacuum instrument”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 04.06.2020

    Prof. Peter Felfer: “Tutorial about 3D Data Science”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 28.05.2020

    Nicolas Karpstein: “Evolution of microstructure under complex stress states during creep of single crystal Ni-base superalloy CMSX-4”
    Martin Dierner: “Interface Design of AuxNi1-x Alloy Nanoparticle on (0001) Oriented a-Al2O3 Investigated By X-Rays and Electrons”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 14.05.2020

    GRK evening “Talks given by Project Area A”
    4.30 – 5.00 pm Manuel Johnson/Tim Hawly (A4): “Solution-based thin films of bridged triarylamines – Unravelling the self-assembly”
    5.00 – 5.30 pm Tobias Zech (A3): “Studying anisotropic growth of gold nanorods with simultaneous SAXS/SANS experiments”
    5.30 – 6.00 pm Peter Denninger (A1): “Implementation of a true dark field technique in the SEM: Diffraction analysis of 2D and high-temperature materials”
    6.00 – 6.30 pm Violetta Kalancha (A6): “Highly conductive and environmentally stable transparent Silver Nanowire electrode “
    6.30 – 7.00 pm Mark Bruns (A5): “Development of Novel In Situ Methods for Real-Time Monitoring of Corrosion Rates”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 07.05.2020

    Tobias Zech: “Tutorial about contrast mechanisms in small angle scattering”
    GRK disucssion: “How to proceed with the GRK program in Corona times”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 30.04.2020

    Prof. Erdmann Spiecker: “Tutorial about electron microscopy part I”
    Location: online, link will be distributed via mail
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 23.04.2020

    External guests Dr. Gunther Richter and Swayam Sahoo posponed due to Corona crisis

2019/2020

  • 06.02.2020

    Academic Writing II by Dzifa Vode
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 30.01.2020

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 23.01.2020

    Dr. Jakob Schwiedrzik “Bone micromechanics – Recent advances and clinical applications”
    Birk Fritsch “Tutorial about In situ temperature measurement (in liquids) using parallel beam alignment”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 16.01.2020

    Tilo Schmutzler “Untersuchung der Struktur von CTAB-Mizellen und deren Einfluss auf die Bildung und Stabilisierung von Goldnanopartikeln mits Röntgen- und Neutronenkleinwinkelstreuung”
    Location: seminar room ICSP, Staudtstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 13:00 h

  • 09.01.2020

    Academic Writing I by Dzifa Vode
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 12.12.2019

    GRK evening “Talks given by Project Area B”
    Aviral Vaid (B6): “Atomistic Simulations of Dislocations and dislocation-interface interactions in complex crystals”
    Jan Josten (B5): “Nanoparticle APT Analysis: EB-PVD as final piece of a puzzle”
    Michael Sommerschuh (B4): “Tomography of a Ni-base superalloy & Properties of its TCP-Phases”
    Patrick Feldner (B3): “A glimpse of the interior of a superplastically deformed micro pillar – Interrupted 3D X-ray imaging of Zn-22% Al”
    Jan Schwenger (B2): “Thermal stability of Zirconia Particles”
    Andreas Dörr (B1): “On-surface synthesis of furan and pyran-bridged nanographenes”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 05.12.2019

    Peter Schweizer: “Manipulation of individual defects in 2D and layered materials”
    GRK Christmas
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 28.11.2019

    Dr. Zineb Saghi: ““Spectroscopic electron tomography””
    Tobias Zech: “Tutorial about scattering cross-section in combined SAXS/SANS experiments” postponed new date tbA
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 21.11.2019

    Dr. Markus Meyer: “Characterization of high-Z semiconductor material utilizing low noise, charge-integrating pixel detector JUNGFRAU”
    Silvan Englisch: “Tutorial about Phase Contrast Imaging in X-ray Microscopy”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 14.11.2019

    Dr. Benoit Merle: “Tutorial about Nanomechanical Characterization II”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 07.11.2019

    Dr. Benoit Merle: “Tutorial about Nanomechanical Characterization I”
    Prof. Sandfeld: “From experiment to simulation and back – data science approaches for understanding plasticity and fracture”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 31.10.2019

    Prof. Tobias Unruh: “Tutorial about Scattering Methods”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 24.10.2019

    Excursion to Siemens Healthcare
    Location: Siemensstraße 3, Forchheim
    Start: 14:00 h

  • 17.10.2019

    tbA
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 25.07.2019

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 18.07.2019

    Dr. Xiaoke Mu: “4D STEM and its application in materials characterization”
    Dr. Martin Weiser: “In situ atomic scale studies of the initial oxidation on model stainless steels ”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 11.07.2019

    Memory Training II by Julia Kunz
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 04.07.2019

    Memory Training I by Julia Kunz
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 09:00 h

  • 27.06.2019

    Jan Joosten: “3D field evaporation simulation of free standing nanoparticle”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 13.06.2019

    OICE Labtour and Optical Imaging Tutorial by Dr. Ralf Palmisano
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 23.05.2019

    GRK evening:
    Jonas Wortmann (A6): “Degradation of organic solar cells with high intensity In-situ imaging of EL/PL”
    Prof. Sannakaisa Virtanen (A5): “Electrochemical detection of nanoscale corrosion processes”
    Manuel Johnson (A4): “Spectro-microscopic insights into functional and solution processed organic thin films”
    Tobias Zech (A3): “Studying the stabilization of CTAB on gold nanorods with small angle scattering”
    Birk Fritsch (A2): “In situ TEM in Liquids Using Si3N4 – Graphene Hybrid Cell Design”
    Johanna Schubert (A1): “In situ TEM observation of phase decomposition in NiAu nanoparticles derived from solid-state dewetting of bilayer metal thin films”
    Location: seminar room 00.156, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 16.05.2019

    Michael Sommerschuh: “From Study of Precipitates in AA 6082 to TCP-Phase-Analysis in CMSX4 Single Crystals with (S)TEM”
    Torben Schindler: “Working in the InnoTruck – scientific communication throughout Germany”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 08.05.2019

    XPS Tutorial by Dr. Christian Papp
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:00 h

  • 25.04.2019

    Vaid Aviral: “Atomistic Simulations of Dislocations in High Entropy Alloys”
    Marvin Berlinghof: “Structural characterization of the 2D-powder material DRCN5T:PC71BM using x-rays”
    Location: seminar room 01.160, Cauerstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 26.03.2019

    Prof. Yoshimasa Takahashi (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan): “Material strength analyses based on in- and ex-situ high-voltage electron microscopy”
    Location: seminar room 2.23, Martenstr. 5, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 14:00 h

  • 07.02.2019

    Non-PI seminar
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 31.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz III
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 24.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz II
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 17.01.2019

    Blender Tutorial by Adam Kalisz I
    Location: seminar room 1.225, Cauerstr. 6, 91058 Erlangen
    Start: 16:30 h

  • 10./11.01.2019

    GRK 1896 Excursion to FEI Brno